New Faculty 2017-2018

High School

Alyssa DeGeorge, Special Education

Alyssa DeGeorge

B.S., Communication Sciences and Disorders, Minor: Hearing and Deafness, Emerson College
M.Ed., Special Education Severe Disabilities, Lesley University
M.Ed., Special Education Moderate Disabilities, Lesley University

Previous Experience: HMS paraeducator, Vocational advocate/direct support professional at the Friendship Home and for a 26-year old man with OCD, autism, and Tourette’s syndrome

Lynn Kaup, Special Education

Lynn Kaup

B.A, Sociology/Social Work, St. Anselm College
M.Ed Intensive Special Needs, Lesley University

Previous Experience: Life skills teacher at Hanover Middle School, Special Education teacher at Norwell High School, Life Skills teacher at Poland Regional High School in Maine 

Jaclyn Leitao, Mathematics

Jaclyn Leitao

B.S., Mathematics, Northeastern University
MAT, Secondary Mathematics, Tufts University

Previous Experience: Snowden International School, Boston Public Schools 

Xuemei Li, Chinese

Xuemei Li

B.A., Business Administration, Shandong Finance Institute
M.A., Human Resources, Monash University
Applied Linguistics, UMass Boston

Previous Experience: Middle School Chinese teacher, Plouffe Academy, Brockton Public Schools.  Elementary and Middle School Chinese teacher at the Cambridge Center for Chinese Culture

Nicole Lytle (LTS), English

Nicole Lytle

B.A., English, University of Pennsylvania
MAT, English, Bridgewater State

Previous Experience: LTS at Notre Dame Academy, Whitman/Hanson, Scituate and Hanover Public Schools, HPS substitute teacher and volunteer.

Kristina McManus, Nurse

Kristina McManus

B.S.N., Nursing Psychology/Biology, Simmons College
M.S.N., Health Care Systems Management, Loyola University

Previous Experience: Substitute nurse for the Milton Public Schools, staff nurse and manager, New England Baptist Hospital, RN manager and clinical educator, Boston Medical Center.

Tracey Newman (LTS), English

Tracy Newman

B.A. English, Providence College
Grad, Simmons College
M.Ed., Salem State

Previous Experience: HHS paraeducator; Plymouth Public Schools, Technology and Media; Editorial Project Manager, Educators Publishing Service; Editor, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Kristine O’Keeffe, Nurse

Kristine O'Keeffe

B.A. English/French, Lafayette College
RN, Nursing, New England Baptist

Previous Experience: Nurse paraeducator at HHS; nurse at Emerson Hospital and Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center. 

Cathleen Savery, Guidance Counselor

Cathleen Savery, Guidance Counselor

B.S., Sociology, Fitchburg State College
M.S.W., Boston University

Previous Experience:  Post-Secondary Planning Coordinator, HHS; College App Survival Consulting, Consultant; Archbishop Williams High School, Guidance Counselor, Communications Officer; The Woodward School for Girls, Development Officer. 

Collin Shattuck, Assistant Principal

Collin Shattuck, Assistant Principal

B.A., Theatre & Lit., Wheaton College
M.Ed., Education, Fitchburg State
CAGS, School Admin., The Ed Cooperative

Previous Experience:  Wellesley High School Special Educator and JV basketball coach, Brandon Residential Treatment Center Math teacher, Mount Ida College assistant basketball coach, taught in several international locations for Readak Educational Services.

Erika Shinney, Physical Education and Health

Erika Shinney, Physical Education and Health

B.A., Phys Ed, Teaching, Bridgewater State
Masters, Phys Ed, Bridgewater State
CAGS, Bridgewater State

Previous Experience: Health and Wellness teacher at Brockton High School, Field Hockey and Lacrosse Coach at Bridgewater State, Summer Camp Counselor Raynham Parks and Recreation

Middle School

Matthew Brown (LTS), Social Studies

Matthew Brown (LTS), Social Studies

B.A., History, UMass Amherst
M.Ed., Education, UMass Amherst

Previous Experience: Student teacher at Jabish Brook Middle School in Belchertown, MA (UMass Bridges to Future program), Camp Counselor at Camp Wing, Duxbury

Jessica Flaherty (LTS), Science

Jessica Flaherty (LTS), Science

B.A. Biology, Regis College
M.S. Biology, Regis College
Post-Bac, Secondary Education, Bridgewater State College

Previous Experience: Biology/Integrated Science at Weymouth High School, Physical Science/Biology at Norwood High School, Lab Technician at Genetix Pharmaceutical/Toxicon Lab

Marianne Gately, Special Education

Marianne Gately, Special Education

B.S., Psychology, Bridgewater State University
M.Ed., Special Education, Bridgewater State University
M.Ed., Assistive Special Education, Simmons College

Previous Experience: HMS paraeducator, Special Education teacher at North River Collaborative, paraeducator at Rockland

Kristin Schreiber (LTS), Science

Kristin Schreiber

B.A. Biology, University of Texas, Austin

Previous Experience: Gr. 6 Science/Environmental Science./Forensics at Lamar Middle School (Austin, TX), Middle Math, High School Chemistry, High School Anatomy and Physiology, Austin Independent (Austin, TX)

East School

Michaela Finn, Integrated Pre-K

Michaela Finn, Integrated Pre-K

B.S. Special Education, Bridgewater State

Previous Experience: Paraeducator and ESY teacher in HPS

Foster School

Charlotte Bessoud (LTS), Grade 3

Bessoud

 

B.S. Sociology, Southern Methodist University

Previous Experience: Long Term Substitute teacher and paraeducator at Foster School; elementary math teacher in Dallas, TX

Plymouth River School 

Kristin Buckley, Special Education

Kristin Buckley

B.A., Elementary Education, Boston College
M.Ed., Moderate Special Needs, Boston College

Previous Experience: Integrated Preschool teacher and Special Education teacher, South Shore Educational Collaborative

Cassandra Pacella (LTS), Grade 5 Special Education

Cassandra Pacella

B.A., Psychology, Quinnipiac University
M.A., Elementary Education, Quinnipiac University
M.Ed., Moderate Disabilities, Bridgewater State University

Previous Experience: Long Term Substitute teacher for Foster 5th Grade Special Ed, Special Ed teacher in Weymouth, Hingham and Cohasset ESY

Charleen Fabrizio,  Assistant Principal

Charleen Fabrizio, Assistant Principal

B.A., Communication Sciences and Disorders, Minor in Psychology, Bridgewater State
M.S., Speech and Language Pathology, MGH Institute of Health

Previous Experience:  Speech and Language Pathologist, Needham Public Schools

South School

Jordan Perry, Special Education

Jordan Perry, Special Education

B.A., Psychology, Minor: Family Studies, University of New Hampshire
M.Ed., Special Needs and Applied Behavioral Analysis, Endicott College

Previous Experience: Crossroads teacher

Lauren Torraco, Adjustment Counselor

Lauren Torraco

B.A., Human Services/Rehabilitation/Psychology, Assumption College
M.S.W., Social Work/Clinical/Families/Children, Boston College

Previous Experience: Adjustment Counselor, Norwood Public Schools; Guidance Counselor/Special Education Chairperson, Quincy Public Schools; Area Coordinator for Counseling Center, Direct Care Professional, May Center. 

Maura Yodzio, Grade 2

Maura Yodzio

B.A., Elementary Education, St. Michael’s College
M.Ed., Curriculum/Instruction/Technology Integration, Southern New Hampshire University

Previous Experience: Grade 2 teacher at Teaticket Elementary, Falmouth Public Schools; Grade 4 teacher at Shaker Road private school, Concord, NH

District

Mary Andrews, ELA Director

Mary Andrews

B.A., English Literature, Dartmouth College
M.A., English, Boston College

Previous Experience: English teacher, HHS

James Quatromoni, Athletic Director

James Quatromoni

B.A., Business Administration, University of Phoenix

Previous Experience: Athletic Director, Hull; General Manager Bayshore Athletic Club.